loader

Successful Switching – Tier 4 (General) Student Visa to Tier 2 General Visa

On October 17, 2017 | In Tier 2 General & ICT Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Miss M, a NON-EEA national came to the UK to study for a Masters Degree. While in the UK, she was offered a job with a reputable Architecture company. When she was offered the job, she only had three months left of leave to remain before her Tier 4 Student visa expired. The skills and knowledge she had made her an excellent candidate for this new job.

However, as a NON-EEA national she needed a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from the company before she could accept the job.

However, as a NON-EEA national she needed a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from the company before she could accept the job. There was no doubt that Miss M is a skilled worker and an exact match for the role. The employer was already the holder of a Sponsor Licence, but they had no available CoS to assign to her.

Tier 4 Student Requires Help With CoS and new Tier 2 Visa

When Miss M approached us for help, she had less than one month left on her visa. Within this short period, the employer needed to submit and receive approval for an increased allocation of CoS, which generally takes a few weeks to be considered and decided by the Home Office— Sponsorship Team.

Miss M was currently working for the same employer under the rules of her Student visa. Our team gave Miss M the confidence that she could remain an employee here for the time being, and this employer should follow the advice and guidance provided.

Our Immigration Experts Take Care of All Aspects of Additional CoS for Sponsor

At A Y & J Solicitors, not only did we remain in continuous contact with Miss M, but we also assisted the employer at the Architecture company in meeting all the requirements for the new sponsorship. This included reviewing the job duties to ensure they were at the appropriate level, and assisting in requesting an additional CoS which was considered and granted on the same day the request was made to the Sponsor Licence Team.

Miss M did not need to wait for weeks for her CoS to be considered by the Sponsor Licence Team. After the CoS was granted, we assisted her employer in assigning the CoS to Miss M, prepared Miss M’s Tier 2 General application and attended the appointment with her at one of the Home Office Premium Service Centres in the UK.

Quick Approval of Tier 2 (General) Visa Benefits Employee and Employer

Within a few hours, Miss M’s Tier 2 (General) Application was approved, and she is currently working for the employer that had no CoS to assign to her when the time frame was urgent. A Y & J Solicitors also assisted Miss M in remaining lawfully in the UK and enabled her to obtain her Tier 2 (General) visa without encountering any hiccups.

Miss M is now living lawfully in the UK, working in the industry she loves, and her employer continues to benefit from her niche skills for both current and future projects! Without the right help and guidance, Miss M could have gone home, and her dream of being able to progress in her career after graduating would have been ruined.

We are happy that we could help her.

A Y & J Solicitors

A Y & J Solicitors

A Y & J Solicitors is a UK immigration law firm with their main office in central London. The experienced team at A Y & J Solicitors is known for client focused service, honesty and their ‘In It To Win It’ approach. They consistently deliver results that exceed clients’ expectations by providing expert advice, regular communication with each client, and optimal, individualised results. For every area of individual and business immigration needs, A Y & J Solicitors has a proven track record of satisfied clients.

Tips to Choose a Right UK Immigration Lawyer