loader
A Y & J Helps Client Gain ILR After Five Years' Continuous Stay On Tier 2 (General) Visa

A Y & J Helps Client Gain ILR After Five Years’ Continuous Stay On Tier 2 (General) Visa

On October 24, 2019 | In Tier 2 General & ICT Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Background

Our client, Mr K, first entered the UK as a Tier 4 (General) Student migrant 9 years ago.  He extended his leave as a Tier 4 (General) student migrant a few times until he completed his study in the UK.  After graduating, Mr K found a job in the UK, and his employer agreed to sponsor him to stay in the UK as a Tier 2 (General) migrant.  After completing the 5-year period in the UK as a Tier 2 (General) migrant, Mr K contacted us for our advice in his settlement application.

What did AY & J do in helping the client to gain ILR

Dealing with ILR eligibility problems

During the initial consultation, we assessed Mr K’s immigration history and background.  We confirmed that Mr K was receiving the appropriate rate for his job as stated in the Codes of Practice in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules.  However, his salary did meet the minimum earnings threshold (£35,800 since 6 April 2019) –  on the basis of working 37 hours per week.  We suggested he should ask his employer to adjust his weekly working hours.  Once done, we helped his employer report the changes to the Home Office.

Compiling the necessary supporting documents

We were advised that our client had been working for his employer since he graduated, but a few years ago, the employer changed their name, and Mr K’s employment has been transferred to the ‘new company’ under TUPE.  Mr K was worried that it would make the situation complicated.  We assured him that this was not unusual, and we helped him to obtain a letter from his employer explaining the issue.

As Mr K was making a combined application with his wife who had been in the UK for 5 years as the partner of Tier 2 (General) migrant, we prepared a detailed checklist for him outlining all the documents he needed for their combined application.  We helped them to collect the evidence of their genuine and subsisting relationship.

Registering for the super-priority service

We helped Mr K and his wife to book their appointments for super-priority service and uploaded all documents in advance.  With our help, they submitted the application with ease.

Result: Our Client And His Wife Received ILR Immediately

Mr K’s application was approved on the same day without further enquiries from the Home office, and their new BRP cards arrived only a few working days later.

A Y & J Solicitors

A Y & J Solicitors

A Y & J Solicitors is a UK immigration law firm with their main office in central London. The experienced team at A Y & J Solicitors is known for client focused service, honesty and their ‘In It To Win It’ approach. They consistently deliver results that exceed clients’ expectations by providing expert advice, regular communication with each client, and optimal, individualised results. For every area of individual and business immigration needs, A Y & J Solicitors has a proven track record of satisfied clients.

An Overview of Indefinite Leave to Remain ILR Requirements