ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Apply For Tier 2 General Visa UK | Documents Requirements
loader

Tier 2 General Visas UK

Tier 2 General Visa is most popular category for skilled migrant workers in the UK. Tier 2 Visa applicants are sponsored by an employer who holds a valid Tier 2 Sponsor Licence.  Britain is one of the most dynamic countries in the world and provides countless opportunities for those working in sectors such as tech, finance, hospitality, healthcare, and STEM disciplines where there are significant skills shortages.

At A Y & J Solicitors, our immigration law experts understand the eligibility requirements of the Tier 2 Visa category.  Our multi-lingual staff assist employers with obtaining a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence so they can recruit talent from outside the EEA.  In addition, we support employees who wish to apply to enter Britain on the Tier 2 route so that they can further their careers, have a chance to explore Britain and ultimately work towards permanent settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for a Tier 2 Visa?

 There are several categories under the Tier 2 Visa.  These are:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

This page concentrates on the requirement of a Tier 2 (General) Visa.  To find out more about any of the other categories, please call our office on +44 20 7404 7933.

To successfully apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa, you need to have (a non-exhaustive list):

  • a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from an employer with a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence
  • proof of relevant qualification and experience
  • an ‘appropriate salary’ for your job
  • personal savings of £945 maintained always and at least for 90 days, so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK unless certified maintenance by an ‘A’ rated Tier 2 Sponsor
  • tuberculosis test results (if required)

An appropriate salary is the minimum salary required for the type of visa you are applying for or the appropriate rate for your job type, whichever is higher.  The minimum salary for an experienced worker under Tier 2 (General) category is £30,000.

You can be paid less in some jobs, for example, if you are a medical radiographer, nurse, paramedic, or a secondary school teacher in specific subjects.

Do you need help with Tier 2 General Visa?

How Do I Apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa?

Applications for a Tier 2 (General) Visa are made online to UKVI unless you are from North Korea.  Our corporate immigration lawyers helped many clients and can assist you and your organisation to apply your visa swiftly and cost-effectively.

What Documents Will I Need to Provide to Enter the UK Via Tier 2 (General) Route from Overseas?

Supporting documentation is extremely important to any visa application.  For a Tier 2 (General) Visa, you will need to provide (note, this list is not exhaustive):

  • a CoS reference number
  • proof you meet the English language requirements
  • a bank or building society statement or letter that shows you have £945 in savings (unless your certificate of sponsorship shows your sponsor can support you)
  • a current valid passport or travel document to prove you can travel – make sure a page in your passport is left blank on both sides for your visa
  • expired passports or travel documents if you need them to show your travel history
  • your tuberculosis test results if you are required to take the test
  • a criminal record certificate – if you will be working with vulnerable people

What Are the Advantages of a Tier 2 (General) Visa?

The Tier 2 (General) route provides enormous advantages for both the visa holders and the sponsoring company.  It means organisations based overseas can recruit talented, highly-skilled individuals from outside the EEA.  Visa recipients have the opportunity to live and work in the UK, bring their family with them and ultimately work towards indefinite leave to remain.

You can also study and take a secondary job (under certain circumstances) if you hold a Tier 2 (General) Visa.

What Can I Do if My Tier 2 (General) Application is Refused?

There is generally no right of appeal for a refusal of a Tier 2 Visa application made outside the UK.  However, you may be able to apply for an Administrative Review or Judicial Review. If your application for a Tier 2 (General) Visa is refused, our team can assist you with working out the best option for moving forward.

How Can A Y & J Solicitors Help with Tier 2 (General) Visa Applications?

We are highly experienced business immigration solicitors.  Our team regularly works with highly-paid and/or highly-skilled individuals who are coming to the UK to further their careers.

Because of our experience, we have the ability to manage a Tier 2 (General) Visa application successfully from beginning to end.  We can also work with you to assist your dependents gain entry clearance into the UK.  You can be confident the process will run smoothly as you are instructing experienced solicitor firm, and you can concentrate on planning your move.

FAQs

You can stay in the UK for maximum up to six years on a Tier 2 (General) Visa unless exemption applies.  After 5 years under this category and subject to relevant immigration rules, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.  It is important to note that to achieve Indefinite Leave to Remain you must earn a minimum of £35,000.  If you apply after 6th April 2018, the minimum salary is £35,500 but check the Immigration Rules for latest changes of these requirements.

You shall receive a decision normally within three weeks.

Yes, and this must be paid in full and upfront.  For example, if you are bringing your spouse and one children with you as dependents, you will need to pay a total of £3,000 in total for five years.  You can read more about the Healthcare Surcharge here.

Contact Us Today for Tier 2 General Visa Advice!

Brochure of Tier 2 General Visa

Tier 2 General and Tier 2 ICT Visas

Tier 2 General Visa

How Can I Prepare a Strong Application for a Tier 2 General Visa?
Some of the facts:

Skilled employee who is not from the UK or European Economic Area (EEA) and wishes to work in the UK requires a Tier 2 visa. This visa category is also known as a work visa; The Tier 2 visa is only granted to a skilled worker if a job offer is being made from a company who is a Sponsor Licence holder (able to hire foreign workers); Those entering the UK on a Tier 2 visa may qualify for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) in 5 years and citizenship in 6 years. Dependants may also enter the UK on a Tier 2 (Dependant) visa and they can live, study in the UK; Requirements for this visa include finances to support you and your Dependants, immigration history, minimum salary, proof of English language ability, and meeting occupational requirements for the position with a valid CoS (Certification of Sponsorship).

Blog on Tier 2 General Visa

Immigration Lawyer Helps Getting Tier 2 General Visa

Tier 2 General Visa – How an Immigration Lawyer Can Help You in Getting it

Tier 2 General Visa route is for migrants who have been offered a place to work in the UK and are being sponsored by the authorised sponsor. If your organisation has successfully obtained a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence, it seems that you are looking for a non-EU skilled person who you would like to employ…

Success Story on Tier 2 General Visa

On March 07, 2018 | In Pre-Action Protocol | By A Y & J Solicitors

Pre-Action Protocol Letter for Tier 2 General Visa Application Gets UK Visas and Immigration’s (UKVI) Attention

Mrs. C arrived in the UK under a Tier 2 (General) visa category in 2014. Her leave was due to expire in early 2017. Mrs. C changed her employer and made the appropriate application to UKVI for a change of employment, which she submitted at a UKVI Premium Centre. Turned Away at Premium Appointment Applying…

Video

About UK Immigration Law Services
Before You Start

What to ask to get the right solicitor for your immigration matter.

Tips to Choose a Right UK Immigration Lawyer

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

In this video, I will share with you some tips on how to choose a UK immigration lawyer.

There are five but very important points you may wish to consider while choosing a UK Immigration Lawyer.

Number 1 : UK immigration law is very specific, fast changing and complex. You would not trust your future to someone who does not understand well this complex UK immigration law. Therefore, first tip you may consider choosing a lawyer who specialises in the UK immigration law with wealth of experience dealing with UK immigration applications and/or appeals.

Number 2: you need a lawyer who is going to be truthful with you. This includes discussion about the success chances of your immigration case, total cost and tentative time frame.

Number 3: A lawyer’s reputation often precedes them – look for a lawyer who is known for honesty. Check out client reviews to see what others have said. When many people rate the same lawyer as honest after their transactions, chances are good that you’ve found an honest lawyer. Check out for independent review platform such as TrustPilot for real and verified reviews from actual clients.

Number 4: How about choosing a lawyer who loves immigration law? and cannot wait to get started on your case. A passionate lawyer who regularly sees success in immigration matters will tend to deliver great results.

Number 5: Always look for a lawyer who is Authorised and Regulated. In most cases, lawyers in the UK are regulated by the SRA – Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) or by the OISC. Professional certification or Awards are also good indications. It might be prominent on their webpage if they have this.

Finally, look for a lawyer who is always improving by staying up to date on the UK immigration rules and regulation, and is constantly upgrading their skills. This is particularly important in the UK immigration, where laws are changed frequently, and lawyers must know exactly what is required for each type of application or appeal.

If you look for these qualities in a lawyer, it is likely that you find someone who is going to take a good care of your Immigration matter, while respecting you as a valuable, important individual.

If you require legal assistance with your UK Immigration matter, please get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. We’re happy to help. Thank you.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Andres Perez gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I had a top-notch experience with AY&J. Diana fielded my call expertly, and sorted all of the administrative steps for my consultation efficiently and pleasantly. My consultation with Martina Flanagan was excellent. She is a true professional who is empathetic and very knowledgeable in all matters related to immigration into the UK. Owing to her advice, I have taken the best decision for my immigration path into the UK. The peace of mind that I have now that I have spoken to her is priceless. I would recommend this firm, and Martina in particular, to anyone without reservation.

5 Out of 5 Star
Kamal Babu Shiwakoti gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

It was my one of the best decision to choose A Y & J Solicitors for my complicated immigration case. They are very professional people providing a wonderful service. Even after a rejection of my Initial Application, they manage to overturn the decision in Administrative Review with very strong arguments. Throughout my application process, they always gave me the confidence regarding the case. I would like to thank specially to Sok Wei for taking every detail and present the case very strongly and obviously to Yash who gave me the confidence in the very first meeting. So I would recommend A Y & J Solicitors to everyone who is looking for the best solicitors firm. You will be in safe hands. Thank You

5 Out of 5 Star
Kartik Upadhyay gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

The team of expert committed to provide excellent professional service to suit individual client. In my case, it was not always convenient for me to go and see Sok Wei in-person. But honestly I never felt that not being able to visit them affected my case at all. Both Sok Wei and Zareen were on my case from the beginning till the end. I had stress free experience working with them. Their representative for premium service , Joanna, is the most pleasant person you may ever come across. Altogether, the expertise of the entire team and their professional knowledge and diverse experience mean that they can deal with any case, even with extreme level of complexity. I have known and relied on Yash Dubal since 2013, and I have only seen him progressing. He has won the hearts of clients over the years. Yash, Sok Wei and Zareen were always Available every time I needed them, and they gave detailed consideration to each of my silliest questions. Yash even helped my employer with updating my existing COS. I wish everyone reading this review must feel confident, when they hand their case over to Yash and his team. Peace of mind and guaranteed success are what they charge you for. – another success story on your wall Yash & team. Good luck! Kartik