ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Sole Representative Visa UK Guidance | Time & Requirements
loader
UK Immigration Solicitors

Overall trust rating is 4.9 out of 5 for A Y & J Solicitors based on 400+ reviews from more than 434 clients Check TRUSTPILOT reviews here!

Representative of Overseas Business Visa (Also Known as Sole Representative Visa)

Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, sometimes referred to as a Sole Representative Visa provides a solution for non-EEA nationals wanting to work in the UK for their company or expand their business into Britain. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK initially for three years, and to bring your dependents to the UK where they can work without restriction.

Non-EEA based businesses can take advantage of the Representative of an Overseas Business Visa by sending their manager / director to establish a presence in Britain to test the market saving the initial overheads associated with setting up a branch office and hiring local staff.

As the fifth largest economy in the world, the UK offers vast opportunities for innovative organisations ready to expand into Europe.  For example, the British High Commissioner to India recently stated the UK and India tech industries were a “marriage made in heaven”.  One way to take advantage of the prospects available in Britain is to send a sole representative to ‘dip their toe in the water’, before making a full commitment.

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa (Sole Representative Visa)?

 To be eligible for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, you must provide proof that:

  • You work for a company whose headquarters are based outside the UK
  • You have a great deal of experience and knowledge in your sector
  • You are in a senior position in the company and can make independent decisions on its behalf
  • You are not a major shareholder
  • You will be setting up the organisation’s initial presence in the UK
  • The company you work for has a legal entity in the UK which employs no staff and does not trade
  • You are replacing a previous sole representative of your company
  • You are an employee of an overseas media agency being posted in the UK on a long-term assignment
  • You have a knowledge of English
  • You have sufficient funds to support you and your dependents during your stay
Do you need help with Sole Representative Visa?

Unless you are from North Korea, your application for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa can be made online.  Along with the required documentation, you will also need to supply your biometric details (i.e. fingerprints and photographs).  You can have these taken at a local visa application centre.

What Documents Do I Need to Provide for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa (Sole Representative Visa)?

Both you and the company you work for will need to supply a substantial list of documents when applying for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa. Our Immigration Lawyers have helped clients and can assist you with collating the necessary documents and answer any questions UK Visas and Immigration may have concerning them.

You will need to produce the following:

  • Your passport or other valid travel document
  • Evidence you can support yourself and your dependents (e.g. bank statements)
  • Details of your accommodation in the UK
  • Proof of your knowledge of English
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • A complete summary of your organisation, what it does, its assets and liabilities and other accounts
  • A letter confirming the company intends to create a wholly-owned subsidiary or branch office in the UK
  • Your job description, salary and proof you can make independent decisions on the company’s behalf
  • Proof you are employed by the company and are not merely an agent
  • Proof you were employed outside the UK and will be working only for the organisation that is sending you to the country

What Are the Advantages of the Representative of Overseas Business Visa UK (Sole Representative Visa)?

There are several advantages attached to the Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, including:

  • Sole representatives that operate successfully for the first three years may qualify for an additional two-year visa extension
  • After five years, you may qualify for permanent residency
  • After six years, you may qualify for British nationality
  • You can combine time spent in the UK with other visa categories to qualify for ten-year residency rights.
  • Organisations can send a single staff member to the UK to test the market without the need to outlay large amounts of capital

What Can I Do If My Representative of Overseas Business Visa UK (Sole Representative Visa) Is Refused?

If you are refused entry-clearance, or an extension of a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, you may have a right of Administrative Review or Judicial Review of the decision.  Please contact our team who will examine the reasons for your refusal and provide you with the best legal advice and representation.

How We Can Assist You in Applying for a Representative of an Overseas Business Visa (Sole Representative Visa)?

A Y & J Solicitors has a team of expert immigration lawyers ready to walk you through the process of applying for a Sole Representative Visa. We understand the challenges which applicants may face and the extensive documentation which must be supplied.  We have helped many clients with their immigration matter and we are happy to help you!

FAQs

Yes, you can apply to bring your dependents with you.  Dependents are classified as your spouse or partner and/or children under 18 years.

If you are from a country in which English is the main language, you will not need to prove your knowledge of English.  These countries are:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • the United States of America

Canada is also considered an English-speaking country, however, qualifications from Canadian higher education institutes may not automatically qualify.

If you do not come from one of these countries, you will need to pass an English language test or hold a degree which is:

  • A UK Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or PhD
  • Awarded by an establishment outside of the UK and is deemed by UK NARIC to meet the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or a PhD
  • Deemed by UK NARIC to meet or exceed the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or a PhD in the UK, and is from an educational establishment in a majority English speaking country.

Contact Us Today For Sole Representative Visa

Brochure of Sole Representative Visa

Sole Representative Visa

Sole Representative Visa UK / Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

How Do I Apply for a Representative of an Overseas Business?
Some of the facts:

The Representative of an Overseas Business visa provides an opportunity to companies which are preparing to set up a branch/subsidiary in the UK or to the foreign correspondent who will be working in the UK on behalf of a media company; Those entering the UK on a Sole Representative visa can bring their dependents with them and may qualify for settlement and citizenship after 5 and 6 years respectively;

Blog on Sole Representative Visa

UK Sole Representative Visa Application
On September 13, 2017 | In Sole Representative Visa | By
A Y & J Solicitors

“All By Myself” – The Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

The British market has always been desirable for foreign businesses. Although only 1% of companies are owned by foreigners, this tiny minority contributes 29% of UK gross value added. Of course, much of this is generated by the big names, such as Asda (which belongs to Walmart), Cadbury (a subsidiary of Mondelez International, formerly Kraft)…

Success Story on Sole Representative Visa

On February 28, 2018 | In Sole Representative Visa | By
A Y & J Solicitors

Right Advice Avoids Costly Delays—Representative Of An Overseas Business Visa

An Overseas Business Tries to Expand into the UK Company ‘S’ is a global real estate advisory firm with its parent company based in Dubai. They have branches in several countries in the Middle East and South Asia. Company ‘S’ planned to establish its presence in European countries as part of their expansion plan. They…

Video

About UK Immigration Law Services
Before You Start

What to ask to get the right solicitor for your immigration matter.

Tips to Choose a Right UK Immigration Lawyer

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

In this video, I will share with you some tips on how to choose a UK immigration lawyer.

There are five but very important points you may wish to consider while choosing a UK Immigration Lawyer.

Number 1 : UK immigration law is very specific, fast changing and complex. You would not trust your future to someone who does not understand well this complex UK immigration law. Therefore, first tip you may consider choosing a lawyer who specialises in the UK immigration law with wealth of experience dealing with UK immigration applications and/or appeals.

Number 2: you need a lawyer who is going to be truthful with you. This includes discussion about the success chances of your immigration case, total cost and tentative time frame.

Number 3: A lawyer’s reputation often precedes them – look for a lawyer who is known for honesty. Check out client reviews to see what others have said. When many people rate the same lawyer as honest after their transactions, chances are good that you’ve found an honest lawyer. Check out for independent review platform such as TrustPilot for real and verified reviews from actual clients.

Number 4: How about choosing a lawyer who loves immigration law? and cannot wait to get started on your case. A passionate lawyer who regularly sees success in immigration matters will tend to deliver great results.

Number 5: Always look for a lawyer who is Authorised and Regulated. In most cases, lawyers in the UK are regulated by the SRA – Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) or by the OISC. Professional certification or Awards are also good indications. It might be prominent on their webpage if they have this.

Finally, look for a lawyer who is always improving by staying up to date on the UK immigration rules and regulation, and is constantly upgrading their skills. This is particularly important in the UK immigration, where laws are changed frequently, and lawyers must know exactly what is required for each type of application or appeal.

If you look for these qualities in a lawyer, it is likely that you find someone who is going to take a good care of your Immigration matter, while respecting you as a valuable, important individual.

If you require legal assistance with your UK Immigration matter, please get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. We’re happy to help. Thank you.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Tarun Mathankar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

My experience with A Y & J Solicitors was really good. Very detailed and knowledgeable. All my questions were answered on time. They are very approachable and friendly. I would highly recommend them – it may be very simple query or a very complex case; you can trust them.

Regards
Tarun

5 Out of 5 Star
Shendrew gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Having found myself in a rather sticky situation I was desperate for advice/help/guidance. I found A Y & J Solicitors through a friend and with in minutes into my first phone call to them, felt a sense of tremendous peace of mind which I had longed for. Mr Yash spoke very professionally and together with his team went on to do the almost impossible and secure an ‘Out of time’ extremely complicated Tier 2 application for myself and a spouse visa for my wife. Yes they are expensive. But their services are well worth it. They are direct & almost every step of the way they were transparent and kept me updated on the status as and when they knew anything. With out a doubt, I can easily say that our experience with them has been fantastic and would highly recommend their services to any one i know that is looking for a good immigration solicitor. Keep up the excellent work Mr. Yash. God Bless. Thumbs up to the excellent team they have.

5 Out of 5 Star
Dhaval Sunilbhai Thakkar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I went to Globevisas on a friend’s recommendation and I’m glad I did that. These guys are very helpful and they know what they’re talking about. My ILR application was an extremely smooth experience and was granted without any hassles at all. I would recommend Globevisas to anyone who is looking for help to sort out their visa issues!