ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa UK & Extension | A Y & J
loader

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa Application

The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) visa route is used by multinational organisations to transfer skilled employees from an overseas office, subsidiary or sister company to fill a post in the UK which cannot be filled by a locally recruited employee. This route is mainly used by tech companies, such as Indian IT giant, Tata Consultancy Services.  However, the policies introduced by the UK government such as the Immigration Skills Charge and minimum income thresholds makes it increasingly difficult for companies to transfer talent to the UK for projects.  As the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) continues to make regular changes to the Points Based System, it is becoming increasingly important for businesses to keep well-informed of immigration developments to ensure that they are aware of the latest changes.

At A Y & J Solicitors, our multi-lingual staff assist employers with obtaining a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence and support employees who wish to apply to enter Britain on the intra-company transfer route so they can work on special projects, further their careers, and have a chance to explore Britain.

The categories of Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa are:

  • Long-term staff – this is for the transfer of skilled workforce for a period of between 12 months and five years, where a post cannot be filled To qualify, the foreign employee must have worked for the foreign branch of the multinational company for at least 12 months and receive a salary of at least £41,500 or the appropriate rate for that occupation as set out in the Code of Practice, whichever is higher.
  • Graduate trainee – for specialist roles on a graduate trainee program. Transferees must be recent graduates with at least three months experience in a foreign branch of the multinational and the salary threshold is £23,000.
Do you need help with Tier 2 ICT Visa?

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

 To apply for a T2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa, you will need to possess the following:

  • A valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from an employer with a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence
  • An ‘appropriate salary’ for your job
  • Personal savings of £945 so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK
  • Tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • Proof you have worked for your employer outside the UK
  • English language, if the transferee’s visa is for more than three years

An appropriate salary is a minimum salary required for the type of visa you are applying for or the appropriate rate for your job type, whichever is higher. The minimum salary for long-term staff is £41,500.  Graduate trainees must be paid a minimum of £23,000.

How Do I Apply for a Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa?

Applications for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa are made online and supported by original documentation and biometric information. It is recommended that any visa application should be prepared diligently. Visa refusal will not only disturb your plan to move to the UK but cost time, money and energy in rectifying mistakes, also it affects your immigration history too.  Our corporate immigration lawyers can assist you, and your organisation to apply your visa swiftly and cost-effectively.

What Documents Will I Need to Provide to Enter the UK via the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Route?

Supporting documentation is extremely important to any visa application.  For a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa, you will need to provide (note, this list is not exhaustive):

  • A CoS reference number
  • A bank or building society statement or letter that shows you have £945 maintained for 90 days always and al least in savings (unless your certificate of sponsorship shows your sponsor can support you)
  • A current valid passport or travel document to prove you can travel
  • Proof you have been working for your employer for the required amount of time.
  • Proof from your sponsoring employer that you will be paid an appropriate salary.

What Are the Advantages of a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

The Intra-Company Transfer route provides enormous advantages for both the visa holders and the sponsoring company.  It means organisations based overseas can send experienced staff to the UK to work on high-value, complex projects, and train in-country staff.  Visa recipients have the opportunity to live and work in the UK and bring their family to join.

Also, you can study and do voluntary work while you are in the UK.

How A Y & J Solicitors Can Help if Your Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Application Has Been Refused?

The refusal of your Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) Visa does not attract rights of appeal, and the following legal pathways are available:

If your application for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa is refused, our team can assist you with working out the best option for moving forward.

How A Y & J Solicitors Help with the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa applications?

We are highly experienced business immigration law firm, and we have a proven track of success in helping business and their employees with their visa applications.  Our team regularly works with multi-national corporations from around the world, assisting them with moving staff to the UK to assist with large projects.

Having extensive experience in the field, we can manage an intra-company transfer visa application from beginning to end.  With our service, it will allow your HR team to focus on servicing other parts of the organisation.  You can also be confident that by instructing us to organise UK Sponsor Licences and Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visas, your company can be fully compliant with Sponsor Licence duties and responsibilities.

FAQs

The length of an intra-company transfer visa depends on the amount your employer is paying you.  If you earn over £120,000 per year, you can stay for up to nine years.  A salary of under £120,000 will allow you to remain in the UK for up to five years and one month.  Graduate trainees can remain in the UK for up to 12 months.

Unfortunately, the intra-company transfer route does not lead to a settlement.  If you wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, please talk to one of our lawyers about possible options of settling in the UK.

Contact Us Today for Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa!

Brochure of Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

Tier 2 General and Tier 2 ICT Visas

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Visa

How Can I Prepare a Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) Visa Application?
Some of the facts:

Skilled employee who is not from the UK or European Economic Area (EEA) and wishes to work in the UK may apply for a Tier 2 visa subject to relevant immigration rules; The Tier 2 (Inter-Company Transfer or ICT) visa category is for those currently working in a foreign office (branch, subsidiary company, parent company, shared ownership) for the same company they will be working for in the UK; Dependants of Tier 2(ICT) migrant may also enter the UK on a Tier 2 (Dependant) visa and they can live, work, study in the UK; To qualify for the Tier 2 (ICT) visa you must receive a minimum salary, a valid CoS, have savings to support yourself and your Dependants, prove you have worked for your employer outside of the UK, and must not fall foul of general grounds of refusal.

Blog on Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Visa

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Visa: Is it Right Solution For Your Company?

Tier 2 IntraCompany Transfer (ICT) Visa provides a route for multi-national companies based abroad for transferring staff who have worked for the organisation for at least a year, to a UK branch. Many Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa applicants are from India, with tech companies making use of the route to transfer high-skilled staff to…

Success Story on Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

Tier 2 General Visa Refusal Overturned at Administrative Review by A Y & J Solicitors

Tier 2 General Visa refusal can be a stressful experience for genuine skilled migrant worker. Dr S was initially granted leave to enter as a Tier 4 student. She later applied for further leave to remain as a Tier 2 (General) Migrant, which she was granted so she could work for a Dental Practice as…

Video

About UK Immigration Law Services
Before You Start

What to ask to get the right solicitor for your immigration matter.

Tips to Choose a Right UK Immigration Lawyer

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

In this video, I will share with you some tips on how to choose a UK immigration lawyer.

There are five but very important points you may wish to consider while choosing a UK Immigration Lawyer.

Number 1 : UK immigration law is very specific, fast changing and complex. You would not trust your future to someone who does not understand well this complex UK immigration law. Therefore, first tip you may consider choosing a lawyer who specialises in the UK immigration law with wealth of experience dealing with UK immigration applications and/or appeals.

Number 2: you need a lawyer who is going to be truthful with you. This includes discussion about the success chances of your immigration case, total cost and tentative time frame.

Number 3: A lawyer’s reputation often precedes them – look for a lawyer who is known for honesty. Check out client reviews to see what others have said. When many people rate the same lawyer as honest after their transactions, chances are good that you’ve found an honest lawyer. Check out for independent review platform such as TrustPilot for real and verified reviews from actual clients.

Number 4: How about choosing a lawyer who loves immigration law? and cannot wait to get started on your case. A passionate lawyer who regularly sees success in immigration matters will tend to deliver great results.

Number 5: Always look for a lawyer who is Authorised and Regulated. In most cases, lawyers in the UK are regulated by the SRA – Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) or by the OISC. Professional certification or Awards are also good indications. It might be prominent on their webpage if they have this.

Finally, look for a lawyer who is always improving by staying up to date on the UK immigration rules and regulation, and is constantly upgrading their skills. This is particularly important in the UK immigration, where laws are changed frequently, and lawyers must know exactly what is required for each type of application or appeal.

If you look for these qualities in a lawyer, it is likely that you find someone who is going to take a good care of your Immigration matter, while respecting you as a valuable, important individual.

If you require legal assistance with your UK Immigration matter, please get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. We’re happy to help. Thank you.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Andres Perez gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I had a top-notch experience with AY&J. Diana fielded my call expertly, and sorted all of the administrative steps for my consultation efficiently and pleasantly. My consultation with Martina Flanagan was excellent. She is a true professional who is empathetic and very knowledgeable in all matters related to immigration into the UK. Owing to her advice, I have taken the best decision for my immigration path into the UK. The peace of mind that I have now that I have spoken to her is priceless. I would recommend this firm, and Martina in particular, to anyone without reservation.

5 Out of 5 Star
Kamal Babu Shiwakoti gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

It was my one of the best decision to choose A Y & J Solicitors for my complicated immigration case. They are very professional people providing a wonderful service. Even after a rejection of my Initial Application, they manage to overturn the decision in Administrative Review with very strong arguments. Throughout my application process, they always gave me the confidence regarding the case. I would like to thank specially to Sok Wei for taking every detail and present the case very strongly and obviously to Yash who gave me the confidence in the very first meeting. So I would recommend A Y & J Solicitors to everyone who is looking for the best solicitors firm. You will be in safe hands. Thank You

5 Out of 5 Star
Kartik Upadhyay gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

The team of expert committed to provide excellent professional service to suit individual client. In my case, it was not always convenient for me to go and see Sok Wei in-person. But honestly I never felt that not being able to visit them affected my case at all. Both Sok Wei and Zareen were on my case from the beginning till the end. I had stress free experience working with them. Their representative for premium service , Joanna, is the most pleasant person you may ever come across. Altogether, the expertise of the entire team and their professional knowledge and diverse experience mean that they can deal with any case, even with extreme level of complexity. I have known and relied on Yash Dubal since 2013, and I have only seen him progressing. He has won the hearts of clients over the years. Yash, Sok Wei and Zareen were always Available every time I needed them, and they gave detailed consideration to each of my silliest questions. Yash even helped my employer with updating my existing COS. I wish everyone reading this review must feel confident, when they hand their case over to Yash and his team. Peace of mind and guaranteed success are what they charge you for. – another success story on your wall Yash & team. Good luck! Kartik