ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Tier 1 Investor Visa UK Guidance | Requirements | Extention
loader

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK

Tier 1 Investor Visa provides a route for high-net-worth individuals to enter the UK and fast-track their way to settlement. The UK has always been immensely attractive for those wishing to gain citizenship by investment.  The UK is in close proximity to Europe, a market of 500 million and enjoys a stable government, is free from corruption and has a robust rule of law. In addition to all this, there are world renowned private schools and universities, a thriving property market and an abundance of sporting and cultural activities.

At A Y & J Solicitors, we can assist you and your advisors in not only securing entry into the UK, but making introductions to banks, wealth managers, estate agents and schools, so you and your family can quickly settle into your new life.

What Are the Requirements of Tier 1 Investor Visa?

To qualify for a Tier 1 Investor Visa, you need to have:

  • At least £2 million of your own money, available for immediate dispersal in the UK, and currently held in a regulated financial institution
  • A UK bank account at a regulated bank (if you have not done this, our team can make the necessary bank introductions)
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be able to prove that the £2 million in investment funds belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried, or same-sex partner

How Do I Apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You must apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa online, unless you are from North Korea.  When making an application, it is imperative you send the correct documents to support your submission.  Failure to do so can result in your application being immediately refused, wasting precious time.

Once your application is received, UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) may invite you to submit your biometric details.  This may be done at a Visa Application Centre based in your country.

As soon as the biometric details are received, your full application will be considered.  Decisions are usually received within three weeks. Our experienced team will help you at every steps.

Do you need help with Tier 1 Investor Visa?

Can I Fast-Track My Application to Obtain British Citizenship with a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

Citizenship by investment is an extremely attractive route for high-net-worth individuals to gain a British passport and all the advantages it brings.  Depending on your investment, under accelerated routes, you and your family may obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) within two or three years, provided all requirements are met.

An investment of £10 million means you can apply for ILR within two years, and investment of £5 million will allow you to seek ILR within three years.

If you have invested £2 million, provided you meet set criteria, you may be able to extend your visa after three years for two further years.

After a total of five years, Investor Visa holders may apply for ILR.  After 12 months of having ILR, you may apply for British Citizenship.

What Documents Do I Need to Provide When Applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You will need to provide evidence of the following when submitting your application for a Tier 1 Investor Visa (a non-exhaustive list):

  • A valid passport or other travel document
  • The result of your tuberculosis test if you are required to have one done
  • A criminal record certificate from any country you have resided in for 12 months or more over the past ten years
  • That you have at least £2 million in funds which are free to be invested in the UK
  • If the money is your partners, you will need to show evidence that they agree to let you use the money and present a marriage certificate or proof you are in a long-term relationship

How Does Tier 1 Investor Visa Offers Great Opportunities?

The Tier 1 Investor Visa provides an excellent opportunity for high-net-worth individuals who wish to relocate to the UK, do permitted investment, and acquire British Citizenship.  The investor route permits you to access work opportunities without limit, enjoy peace of mind with free state education and healthcare, and travel for up to six months in every year.

In this esteemed visa category, there are minimal requirements. You will not need to pass an English language test, you will not have to show proof of education, and there is no age restriction.

What Are My Options if My Tier 1 Investor Visa Application Is Refused?

If your Tier 1 Investor Visa application is refused, you may seek an Administrative Review or Judicial review of the decision, or resubmit your application, depending on the reason for the rejection.  Our lawyers will swiftly evaluate what led UK Visas and Immigration to reject your application and advise you on the best course of action to take.

Expert Tier 1 Investor Visa Guidance and A Super Premium Service

The highly qualified lawyers at A Y & J Solicitors can make your application for the Tier 1 Investor Visa simple and efficient and successful. We will carefully explain all requirements, offer assistance with every step of the application, and advise you on optimal documentation and application inclusions.

When it comes to extending your Tier 1 Investor visa, our premium service offerings will make the process as seamless as possible, you can get the extension decision usually in 24 hours.

FAQs

Although you may buy a property for your personal use, the £2 million investment funds cannot be used to invest in property or property development activities.  You can invest in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

You may bring your dependents (classified as your spouse or partner and any children under 18 years) with you to the UK.  They will be permitted to work and study in the country.

Contact Us Today For Tier 1 Investor Visa

Brochure of Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Is the Tier 1 Investor Visa Category Right for You?
Some of the facts:

Individuals wishing to take up this immigration category must invest (subject to the specific investment criteria) a minimum of £2,000,000 in the UK using funds held in their name or their partner’s name; Individuals cannot be residents of the EEA or Switzerland, must be 18 years of age or older and have a UK bank account; Investors are able to bring their dependants to the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) visa. Their dependants are permitted to live, work and study in the UK, as well as access national health services (NHS); The initial visa is valid for 3 years and 4 months, with the option to extend the visa for an additional 2 years when eligibility requirements are met;

Blog on Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa Golden Route
On March 09, 2018 | In British Citizenship | By A Y & J Solicitors

Tier 1 Investor Visa – A Golden Route To Settlement in the UK

The UK provides a wealth of opportunity for high-net-worth individuals looking to gain citizenship by investment. Its capital, London, is the financial hub of the world. And with open access to the EU and an abundance of luxury real estate options, some of the world’s elite private schools and excellent travel connections, it is no…

Success Story on Tier 1 Investor Visa

On March 03, 2018 | In Tier 1 Investor Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Correct Documentation Meet Strict Tier 1 Investor Visa Requirements

Tier 1 Investor Requires Visa Extension A Y & J Solicitors assisted an Investor in securing her extension for a further period of two years as a Tier 1 (Investor) in the UK. Mrs J arrived in the United Kingdom as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant with the purpose of investing 1 million UK pounds…

Video on Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK
Tier 1 Investor Visa

Requirements & bringing your family to live & work in the UK

What are the requirements for Tier 1 Investor Visa

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

Please note, the information provided herewith is correct as of the date of the publication of this video.

Today I want to talk to you about the Tier 1 Investor visa.

This is an exclusive UK program that allows high net worth individuals and their dependents to live and work in the UK while investing in one of the most desirable economies in the world. It leads to a British citizenship and a British passport for those who meet the criteria.

The Investor Visa requires a minimum investment of £2 Million.

Higher investments of 5 Million pounds and 10m pounds will enable an expedited ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) also known as permanent residency or settlement process.

With a Tier 1 Investor Visa you and your dependents can live and work in the UK for up to three years and four months, and then you could qualify for another two-year extension.

Once you have lived in the UK for five years, you could qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). You might further qualify for British citizenship, and your British passport.

Those who invest 5 Million pounds can apply for ILR after 3 years, and those who invest 10 Million pounds can apply for ILR after 2 years.

For each of these options, there are residence requirements that must be met.

The investment funds must be available to be spent in the UK and maintained in a regulated financial institution. You will need to prove the source of the money unless you’ve had it for at least three months and that the money is transferable to the UK.

If the investment funds belong to your partner, further documentation is required. The date you enter the UK is considered your investment start date. From this point, you have three months to invest the full amount of funds.

This investment cannot be in property investment, management, or development, or in companies who mainly deal in such activities. It must be invested mainly in the UK trading companies or bonds.

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is an excellent opportunity for high net worth individuals and their dependents to live and work in the UK that lead towards the British citizenship.

If you would like to know more about this opportunity, please get in touch with us.

Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. We’re here to help.

Thank you.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Tarun Mathankar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

My experience with A Y & J Solicitors was really good. Very detailed and knowledgeable. All my questions were answered on time. They are very approachable and friendly. I would highly recommend them – it may be very simple query or a very complex case; you can trust them.

Regards
Tarun

5 Out of 5 Star
Shendrew gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Having found myself in a rather sticky situation I was desperate for advice/help/guidance. I found A Y & J Solicitors through a friend and with in minutes into my first phone call to them, felt a sense of tremendous peace of mind which I had longed for. Mr Yash spoke very professionally and together with his team went on to do the almost impossible and secure an ‘Out of time’ extremely complicated Tier 2 application for myself and a spouse visa for my wife. Yes they are expensive. But their services are well worth it. They are direct & almost every step of the way they were transparent and kept me updated on the status as and when they knew anything. With out a doubt, I can easily say that our experience with them has been fantastic and would highly recommend their services to any one i know that is looking for a good immigration solicitor. Keep up the excellent work Mr. Yash. God Bless. Thumbs up to the excellent team they have.

5 Out of 5 Star
Dhaval Sunilbhai Thakkar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I went to Globevisas on a friend’s recommendation and I’m glad I did that. These guys are very helpful and they know what they’re talking about. My ILR application was an extremely smooth experience and was granted without any hassles at all. I would recommend Globevisas to anyone who is looking for help to sort out their visa issues!