ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Spouse Visa Extension Requirements | A Y & J Solicitors
loader
Spouse Visa Extension
Be Prepared for the Spouse Visa Extension.

Some of the facts:

Your initial Spouse Visa is valid for 2 years and 9 months. If you have not applied for an extension before your visa expired, you may need to leave the UK or you become overstayer in the UK; You may apply for an extension of your Spouse Visa 3 months in advance and you must submit your application before your Spouse Visa expires; Requirements for a Spouse Visa extension include sufficient income, proof that you have been continuously living with your spouse in the UK, satisfying the English language requirement, satisfying the suitability requirements and showing the intention to permanently live with your spouse in the UK;

Request a Brochure Now !

Contact Premission


Any data that you submit using this web form will be held by our firm as Data Controller and will be held securely for 12 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the General Data Protection Regulation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose). You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation. Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

For further information, please see our Data and Privacy Notice

Blog on Spouse Visa Extension

Requirements for Spouse Visa Extension UK
On June 07, 2018 | In Spouse / Partner Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Spouse Visa Extension UK : Financial Requirements, Cohabitation and Continuous Residence

Spouse Visa or Civil Partnership Visa Extension will be required once your initial stay of 30 months ends. This is done by submitting an FLR (M) form application to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). After five years, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. With the UK government relentless in its…

Success Story on Spouse Visa Extension

On March 08, 2018 | In Spouse / Partner Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Spouse Visa UK Successful! Income Requirement, Subsisting Relationship Issues Involved

A Y & J Solicitors was approached by Mrs. A, a NON-EEA national who first arrived in the UK in September 2010 on a Tier 2 (General) dependent visa. She had varied her leave to remain in a new immigration category as the spouse of a person present and settled in the UK, and she…

Video on Spouse Visa Extension

Immigration Solicitors UK Spouse Visa
UK Spouse Visa Application

Requirements including Genuine & Subsisting relationship.

Requirements for Applying UK Spouse Visa

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

Today I want to talk to you about the UK Spouse Visa.

If you’re married, it’s only natural, you as a couple wanting to live together in the same country. But sometimes the Home Office gets in the way of acquiring a spouse visa.

The first step is to make sure that the sponsoring spouse is living in the UK either with a settlement or British Citizenship. The next challenge is often the financial requirement under appendix fm. One of the option of meeting this requirement is by showing The sponsoring partner earning a minimum of 18,600 pounds annually. Even though the spouse can work in the UK when they arrive on a spouse visa, this income criteria must be met to apply.

You must both be over 18 years of age, and legally married or have been in a civil partnership for more than 2 years. You need to show in your application that you have adequate accommodation and you will be living together. You also need to prove English proficiency if you do not come from a country where English is the primary language. This can be proven with a degree that was taught in English or by passing an approved English language test. All documents and certificates need to be in English or translated into English by a certified translator.

Keep in mind that Home Office will scrutinise your application carefully, make sure you have all the documents required, either originals or certified copies. You should also include documents to demonstrate your genuine and subsisting relationship.

Once your spouse visa is approved you can live, work and study in the UK, and travel in and out of the U.K. throughout the visa duration. The visa is valid for 2 years and 9 months. You can then apply for an extension of 2 years and 6 months which will allow you to reach the 5-year residency requirement to apply for Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) or settlement. You could then also qualify British Citizenship.

The spouse visa application is challenging due to its strict requirement. We’re experienced in submitting successful spouse visa applications, and we love it when we can help bring people together. If you would like us to help, please get in touch. Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. Thank you for watching.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Simon H gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Professional and comprehensive service that was faultless. The attention to detail and the guidance provided in completing the application and the required documentation was perfect. My consultant lawyer Sok Wei Low was extremely helpful and was always accessible to answer any questions I had at any time. I would highly recommend The service and was extremely pleased with the final outcome.

5 Out of 5 Star
Nirupama Carruthers gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Excellent service!! I have consulted A Y & J Solicitors twice for two different visa applications and each time they have provided me with top notch service. Yash and his team are ever so approachable and patient. They always go an extra mile. Their services are well worth the money paid. I had approached A Y & J Solicitors for help with my UK spouse visa application, my case was a complex one as I had to provide a long list of documents to support my application ( my partner was self employed ) and Yash and his team communicated so efficiently between myself in India and my husband in the UK and got all the documents organised and ready for me to make the application in India. I am ever so thankful for all their help and support. I would definitely recommend A Y & J Solicitors and use their services again.

5 Out of 5 Star
Shendrew gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Having found myself in a rather sticky situation I was desperate for advice/help/guidance. I found A Y & J Solicitors through a friend and with in minutes into my first phone call to them, felt a sense of tremendous peace of mind which I had longed for. Mr Yash spoke very professionally and together with his team went on to do the almost impossible and secure an ‘Out of time’ extremely complicated Tier 2 application for myself and a spouse visa for my wife. Yes they are expensive. But their services are well worth it. They are direct & almost every step of the way they were transparent and kept me updated on the status as and when they knew anything. With out a doubt, I can easily say that our experience with them has been fantastic and would highly recommend their services to any one i know that is looking for a good immigration solicitor. Keep up the excellent work Mr. Yash. God Bless. Thumbs up to the excellent team they have.

Spouse Visa Extension

Spouse / Civil Partnership Visa

Spouse Visa UK / Civil Partnership Visa Spouse Visa UK / Civil Partnership Visa provides an opportunity to visa national partners to live and work in the UK. You can apply for this family visa if you are the husband, wife, civil partner, partner (of more than two years) of a British national or settled…