loader
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)
How Can I Qualify for Settlement (ILR) In the UK?

Some of the facts:

Settlement is also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR); Once you hold settlement status you may live and work anywhere in the UK without restriction; Under general circumstances, you should live in the UK for a minimum of 5 years before you can apply for settlement; Those who are on Tier 1 Investor and Tier 1 Entrepreneur may qualify for settlement in 2-3 years, subject to relevant UKVI requirements; A non-exhaustive list of requirements is to satisfy the English language proficiency, pass a Life in the UK test, not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days within any 12-month period of 5 years qualifying residency unless applying under Long Residency where the absences allowance is 540 days in 10 years;

Request a Brochure Now !

Contact Premission


Any data that you submit using this web form will be held by our firm as Data Controller and will be held securely for 12 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the General Data Protection Regulation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose). You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation. Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

For further information, please see our Data and Privacy Notice

Blog on Indefinite Leave to Remain UK

Refusal Reasons of Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain – Common Reasons for Refusal and What You Can Do if Your Application was Refused

Indefinite Leave to Remain applications is getting refused in thousands nowadays. Recently the media has been full of reports of immigrants from the Caribbean, who came to Britain in the 1950’s and 60’s when the country desperately needed labour to rebuild its shattered cities following World War Two, now being threatened with deportation. The so-called…

Success Story on Indefinite Leave to Remain UK

On March 05, 2018 | In Deception ILR | By A Y & J Solicitors

ILR Tax Deception/Bad Character Issues, Client’s application approved at the UKVI Same Day Service

Recently, Applicants have faced issues receiving settlement following completing five continuous years in the UK as a Tier 1 (General) migrant. To qualify for the settlement, a Tier 1 (General) Migrant must be able to show that he/she has completed a continuous period of 5 years as a Tier 1 (General) and further be able…

Video on Indefinite Leave to Remain UK

ILR/Settlement Requirements

ILR under differnet Visa category and General Tips.

An Overview of Indefinite Leave to Remain ILR Requirements

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

Please note, the information provided herewith is correct as of the date of the publication of this video and You must contact a lawyer to seek specific, precise guidance in relation to the ILR application.

This video is about a general overview of the ILR Requirements.

ILR stands for Indefinite Leave to Remain. It is also referred to as ‘settlement’ or ‘permanent residency’. Once you hold the ILR status, you can live and normally work anywhere in the UK without restriction.

One of the requirement for ILR status is the length of time you have lived in the UK. This time varies, depending on your visa category.

For most Visa categories, you could apply for ILR after living in the UK for 5 years. This includes but not limited to Tier 1, Tier 2 and ancestry visa.

Refugees, spouses and legal partners of those settled in the UK, and those with legal access rights to a child in the UK can also apply for ILR after 5 years of residency.

If you are a Tier 1 Investor with a 5 Million pounds investment, you could qualify for ILR in just need 3 years, and for a 10 m pounds investment you could qualify for ILR in just 2 years. That’s quite quick and useful.

If you are a Tier 1 Entrepreneur and have created at least 10 new full-time jobs for at least 12 months, you could apply for ILR after 3 years in the UK.

In addition to the residence requirements there are some further criteria to qualify for ILR status.

You must show proficiency in the English language and pass a Life in the UK test.

You should also have maintained continuous lawful residence.

You should not have any criminal conviction.

For most people within the Tier 2 category, the minimum annual income to claim ILR is now 35,000 pounds or more.

A very important aspect to avoid is Tax Deception. You must ensure that the income you relied or noted in your application matches the income reported to HMRC. Failure to do this may result in a claim of Tax Deception against you, and a possible visa application refusal.

The requirements for ILR are varied based on the category of Visa you hold.

You must ensure you meet all requirements before you apply for ILR.

We have dealt with great number of ILR application and we can certainly help you if you require any assistance or information.

Please feel free to get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this video.

Thank you for watching.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
NithinKumar Thota and Ajitha Thota gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Hello. If you are struggling with any immigration issues, I can strongly recommend A Y & J Solicitors. One phone call we made to them on Jan 2018 has changed our lives. We thought of going back to India when we got a refusal for ILR, it was due to a tax amendment, but after speaking to Yash, they provided with a best option in making a fresh application. Took over our case in the last week of January and with in 5 months we got the result. We will never forget the mental stress we have gone through ,as the first application we made was in September 2016 and after waiting for 1.5 years got a refusal. That is when we found A Y & J Solicitors. We can’t thank enough AY & J for the support, assurance, value and respect they give to the clients. We dealt with Yash, Waleed, Zareen and Sok Wei regarding our case. All the team of A Y & J Solicitors are very good at the communication and I have seen the clear difference of this after we moved to them from our previous solicitors. I would like to request all the readers: please guys if you are struggling with any immigration issues, please give them a call. They will give you a straight answer on analysing the case. I know how hard it is to cope up with the stress in immigration issues. Would definitely recommend them. I hope they succeed in all the future cases and see much more success.

5 Out of 5 Star
farooq Shaik gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I went to AY&J when my ILR application was refused with 322(5) and 245AAA due to tax amendment and number of absences. During my initial consultation, Diana picked up all the important points from my refusal letter and she gathered all the relevant documents that might be helpful for AR. Unfortunately my AR was refused and we lodged Judicial review. Just today I found out my oral permission has been granted. Hoping the case will be resolved soon. AY&J have been keeping up to date about my application and their service is exceptional. They always answered my queries. I would recommend anyone with Visa issues(including 322(5)) to go see Diana and youÕll come out relieved.

5 Out of 5 Star
Savidu Gunasekara gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Me and my wife would like to take this opportunity in thanking A Y & J Solicitors for the very efficient and professional way they handled our case. From the very beginning, they guided us in the correct direction. Finally, I received my settlement visa and I am much confident Diana will do everything to sort out my wife’s visa as my wife’s case is complex than my one. Things I like about A Y & J Solicitors are top end professional service, approachability, reliability, and honesty. I would definitely recommend to anyone who has complex immigration situation without any hesitation.

Indefinite Leave To Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain UK Guidance Indefinite Leave to Remain or Settlement considered as ultimate end-goal for many migrants who come to the UK. Britain offers a wealth of opportunities, in terms of career, culture, and family life. And it is only natural that having invested five or more years in the UK, you and…