loader
Tier 1 (Investor) Visa
Is the Tier 1 Investor Visa Category Right for You?

Some of the facts:

Individuals wishing to take up this immigration category must invest (subject to the specific investment criteria) a minimum of £2,000,000 in the UK using funds held in their name or their partner’s name; Individuals cannot be residents of the EEA or Switzerland, must be 18 years of age or older and have a UK bank account; Investors are able to bring their dependants to the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) visa. Their dependants are permitted to live, work and study in the UK, as well as access national health services (NHS); The initial visa is valid for 3 years and 4 months, with the option to extend the visa for an additional 2 years when eligibility requirements are met;

Request a Brochure Now !

Contact Premission


Any data that you submit using this web form will be held by our firm as Data Controller and will be held securely for 12 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the General Data Protection Regulation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose). You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation. Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

For further information, please see our Data and Privacy Notice

Blog on Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa Golden Route
On March 09, 2018 | In British Citizenship | By A Y & J Solicitors

Tier 1 Investor Visa – A Golden Route To Settlement in the UK

The UK provides a wealth of opportunity for high-net-worth individuals looking to gain citizenship by investment. Its capital, London, is the financial hub of the world. And with open access to the EU and an abundance of luxury real estate options, some of the world’s elite private schools and excellent travel connections, it is no…

Success Story on Tier 1 Investor Visa

On March 03, 2018 | In Tier 1 Investor Visa | By A Y & J Solicitors

Correct Documentation Meet Strict Tier 1 Investor Visa Requirements

Tier 1 Investor Requires Visa Extension A Y & J Solicitors assisted an Investor in securing her extension for a further period of two years as a Tier 1 (Investor) in the UK. Mrs J arrived in the United Kingdom as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant with the purpose of investing 1 million UK pounds…

Video on Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK
Tier 1 Investor Visa

Requirements & bringing your family to live & work in the UK

What are the requirements for Tier 1 Investor Visa

We are a specialised UK immigration law firm.

Please note, the information provided herewith is correct as of the date of the publication of this video.

Today I want to talk to you about the Tier 1 Investor visa.

This is an exclusive UK program that allows high net worth individuals and their dependents to live and work in the UK while investing in one of the most desirable economies in the world. It leads to a British citizenship and a British passport for those who meet the criteria.

The Investor Visa requires a minimum investment of £2 Million.

Higher investments of 5 Million pounds and 10m pounds will enable an expedited ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) also known as permanent residency or settlement process.

With a Tier 1 Investor Visa you and your dependents can live and work in the UK for up to three years and four months, and then you could qualify for another two-year extension.

Once you have lived in the UK for five years, you could qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). You might further qualify for British citizenship, and your British passport.

Those who invest 5 Million pounds can apply for ILR after 3 years, and those who invest 10 Million pounds can apply for ILR after 2 years.

For each of these options, there are residence requirements that must be met.

The investment funds must be available to be spent in the UK and maintained in a regulated financial institution. You will need to prove the source of the money unless you’ve had it for at least three months and that the money is transferable to the UK.

If the investment funds belong to your partner, further documentation is required. The date you enter the UK is considered your investment start date. From this point, you have three months to invest the full amount of funds.

This investment cannot be in property investment, management, or development, or in companies who mainly deal in such activities. It must be invested mainly in the UK trading companies or bonds.

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is an excellent opportunity for high net worth individuals and their dependents to live and work in the UK that lead towards the British citizenship.

If you would like to know more about this opportunity, please get in touch with us.

Our contact details are at the bottom of this video. We’re here to help.

Thank you.

A Y & J Solicitors’ Review

5 Out of 5 Star
Tarun Mathankar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

My experience with A Y & J Solicitors was really good. Very detailed and knowledgeable. All my questions were answered on time. They are very approachable and friendly. I would highly recommend them – it may be very simple query or a very complex case; you can trust them.

Regards
Tarun

5 Out of 5 Star
Shendrew gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

Having found myself in a rather sticky situation I was desperate for advice/help/guidance. I found A Y & J Solicitors through a friend and with in minutes into my first phone call to them, felt a sense of tremendous peace of mind which I had longed for. Mr Yash spoke very professionally and together with his team went on to do the almost impossible and secure an ‘Out of time’ extremely complicated Tier 2 application for myself and a spouse visa for my wife. Yes they are expensive. But their services are well worth it. They are direct & almost every step of the way they were transparent and kept me updated on the status as and when they knew anything. With out a doubt, I can easily say that our experience with them has been fantastic and would highly recommend their services to any one i know that is looking for a good immigration solicitor. Keep up the excellent work Mr. Yash. God Bless. Thumbs up to the excellent team they have.

5 Out of 5 Star
Dhaval Sunilbhai Thakkar gave AY&J Solicitors 5 stars via @Trustpilot

I went to Globevisas on a friend’s recommendation and I’m glad I did that. These guys are very helpful and they know what they’re talking about. My ILR application was an extremely smooth experience and was granted without any hassles at all. I would recommend Globevisas to anyone who is looking for help to sort out their visa issues!

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK Tier 1 Investor Visa provides a route for high-net-worth individuals to enter the UK and fast-track their way to settlement. The UK has always been immensely attractive for those wishing to gain citizenship by investment.  The UK is in close proximity to Europe, a market of 500 million and enjoys…